Music Box

Music Box

Sandra Gayer presents Music Box every Monday 7-8pm with a repeat on Sundays 7-8pm, playing an hour of some of the world’s most famous and influential classical music and examining how it impacts on our modern culture.

As a classically trained soprano singer and pianist, Sandra is the perfect host to guide you through the many genres of classical music including; orchestral, choral and operatic music as well as scores from film and theatre. She reveals some of the stories behind the tracks and examines how the music has been used over the years.

With a variety of tunes highlighted each week including a featured film and ‘The Original is Always Best’, Sandra ensures that whether you know your Brahms from your elbow or are a complete novice in the classical music world, you’re bound to hear tracks you’ll recognise and love.

So open up the Music Box on RNIBs Insight Radio and relax to some of the world’s most beautiful classical music.

 

Listen Again

Listen Again

More Information

Sandra Gayer (presenter)


Track List  

Jacob in Egypt: Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat composed by Lord Webber, Sir Tim Rice performed by 1991 Cast Recording

Meditation composed by Reginald Hunt performed by Verity Buttler, Gavin Sutherland

Ye Verdant Plains: Acis and Galitea composed by Händel performed by Norma Burrowes, English Baroque Soloists

Hush Ye Pretty Warbling Choirs: Acis and Galitea composed by Händel performed by English Baroque Soloists

Where Shall I Seek The Charming Fair: Acis and Galitea composed by Händel performed by Anthony Rolf Jonson, English Baroque Soloists

Main Theme: Holby City composed by Ken Freeman performed by Original Televised Recording

the Ashikan Farewell composed by Jay Ungar performed by Craig Ogden, The Pavlo String Quartet

Adagio: Concerto in E (2) composed by J.S. Bach performed by Virtuossi of England

Symphony No.1 in C minor (2) composed by Felix Mendelssohn performed by BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Allegro con Spirito: Bassoon Concerto in A minor (1) composed by Johhan Wilhelm Hertel performed by Daniel Smith, English Chamber Orchestra

At Last: Sun Valley Serenade composed by Mack Gordon, Harry Warren performed by Eric Lobopiano

Facades composed by Philip Glass performed by The Philip Glass Ensemble

 

 

 

 

 

 

Empire of The Sun: Exultate Justi composed by John Williams performed by City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Crouch End Festival Chorus performed by Paul Bateman, David Temple

Sollace composed by Scott Joplin performed by Alexander Pescanov

The Nut Cracker: Dance of The Reed Pipes performed by Tchaikovsky performed by The Kirov Orchestra performed by Valery Gergiev

How Doth The City Sit Solitary composed by John Blow performed by Robin Blaze, Joseph Cornwell, William Kendle, Steven Varco, Steven Alder, The Parley of Instruments composed by Peter Hallman, David Hill

Sonata No. 1 (2) composed by C.P.E. Bach performed by Armin Thalheim

Symphony No. 1 (4) composed by Beethoven performed by The Hanover Band performed by Monica Huggett

I was Glad performed by Hubert Parry composed by The Choir of ST. Paul’s Cathedral 

The Nut Cracker: Variation composed by Tchaikovsky performed by The Kirov Orchestra performed by Valery Gergiev 

Flute Quartet in D major (1) composed by Rossini performed by Europa Symphony soloists

RNIB Surf Right Accessible web site